|
PATCHOULI
OIL
Part of the Labiateae family,
Patchouli is a native shrub of Malaysia. The essential
oil is a dark orange to amber color with an exotic
heavy and earthy fragrance. Extraction of the oil is
by steam distillation of the young leaves.
Cosmetic Uses:
Patchouli oil is used in natural skin care for tired,
dry and ageing skin. It is warming and bracing but
does not cause irritation and can be applied neat to
inflammed and cracked skin.
Traditional Medicinal Uses:
Patchouli has been used as a reproductive tonic and
cleanser. It has pronounced wound healing properties
and being drying, is useful against fungi infection in
particular.
When used in Massage and Bath Oil Blends, Patchouli
reduces anxiety and depression and produces a warming
and sensual feeling.
5
ml bottle
was 19.99
now only

|

|